Skip to main content
You're on Stage2Stocks US, for NYSE and Nasdaq stocks.Go to Indian stocksYou picked Stage2Stocks India last time.Go to Indian stocks

Sempreon, Inc.

Stage 4 · Declining · week 7

As of Nov 2, 2026, Sempreon is in Stage 4, the downtrend phase, now in week 7 (since Sep 17, 2026). It closed at $17.74, 31.5% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Consumer Staples, 28.4% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Every stock that changed stage on Sep 17, 2026 →

MGP Ingredients, Inc. produces and supplies distilled spirits, branded spirits, and food ingredients worldwide. More about the company

$17.74
Close, Nov 2, 2026
+3.62% on the day
$367M · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Staples 28.4% in Stage 2-0.4 pts / 20dBeverages - Wineries & Distilleries 75.0%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining, below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Accelerating ⇈

Is CASK early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every US stock we cover, after every close.

Get Pro · $29 a month

Renews monthly until you cancel. Cancel any time in Plan & billing.

Loading price chart…
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-08-25 → 2026-11-02
S4 39w
S4 34w
S4 22w
S4 24w
2023-08-252026-11-02
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 6w → S3 5w → S4 39w → S1 6w → S2 5w → S3 1w → S4 34w → S1 5w → S4 22w → S1 9w → S4 24w → S1 4w → S4 7w current
Total tracked: 166 weeks across 13 stage runs.

CASK among Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries4th of 4 by relative strength

All 4 →
Stocks in Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries ranked by relative strength, with stage and one-month change
#StockStageRS1M
1BF-AStage 2 · wk 1268+16.1%
2BF-BStage 2 · wk 1265+14.7%
3DEOStage 2 · wk 1160+16.7%
4CASKStage 4 · wk 736+38.7%
vs 52W High
-31.5%
$12.74 lo$25.88 hi
31.5% below 52W high, ongoing decline
In Stage 4, distance from the 52-week high reflects an ongoing decline, not a discount.
Stage Maturity
Week 7
1w13w26w
Week 7, early Stage 4 decline
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure. No length of decline marks a bottom on its own.
vs 200 DMA
-1.8%
200 DMA: $18.06 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200-day average, the hallmark of a downtrend. Stage analysis waits for that to reverse before buying.
Rel Volume
1.04x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low-volume bounces are typical. They lack real buyers and are easy to mistake for reversals.
Trend Health
↑ ⇈
Short-term trend rising strongly, and accelerating
Two reads of momentum. The arrow shows the direction of the short-term trend: rising (↑ or ↗), flat (→) or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ mark appears when our trend model reads the move as gaining speed on top of the longer trend. Strongest when both agree.
1M
+38.7%
3M
+4.4%
6M
-5.5%
YTD
-24.9%
1Y
-24.8%
Sector
Consumer Staples
→ Flat
Stage 2%
28.4%
20d Δ
-0.4pp
1M return
+14.2%
3M return
+8.8%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 38 Stage 2 leaders. See Consumer Staples Stage 2 →
Industry
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
→ Flat
Stage 2%
75.0%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
+21.5%
3M return
+7.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2024-09-17
Prop Scan
Latest: 2023-08-16
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2022-07-15.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding. Staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-11-02S4
Wk 7 · Vol 1.04x
2026-10-30S4
Wk 7 · Vol 1.33x
2026-10-29S4
Wk 7 · Vol 1.51x
2026-10-28S4
Wk 6 · Vol 1.19x
2026-10-27S4
Wk 6 · Vol 0.78x
2026-10-26S4
Wk 6 · Vol 0.56x
2026-10-23S4
Wk 6 · Vol 0.71x
2026-10-22S4
Wk 6 · Vol 1.08x
2026-10-21S4
Wk 5 · Vol 0.84x
2026-10-20S4
Wk 5 · Vol 0.89x
2026-10-19S4
Wk 5 · Vol 0.88x
2026-10-16S4
Wk 5 · Vol 0.92x
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
$15.00
200 DMA
$18.06
52W High
$25.88
52W Low
$12.74
5D Low
$15.32
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
$17.74
60d High
$18.25
120d High
$18.76
250d High
$25.88
Next resistance
+2.9%
to 60d High
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-17.7%
Revenue -14.5%
ROE
-33.8%
Profit margin -48.4%
Dividend Yield
3.23%
P/B 0.6

Against its industry

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · 11 companies we cover

  • Revenue growth-14.5%

    Growing sales faster than 22%

  • Return on equity-33.8%

    Higher return on equity than 13%

  • Profit margin-48.4%

    Wider margin than 20%

  • Debt to equity0.64x

    Less debt than 33%

  • Dividend yield3.23%

    Higher yield than 90%

Sempreon: quick answers

What stage is Sempreon in?

As of Nov 2, 2026, Sempreon (CASK) is in Stage 4, the downtrend phase. It entered Stage 4 on Sep 17, 2026 and is in week 7. What the four stages mean

Is Sempreon in an uptrend?

No. Sempreon is in a Stage 4 downtrend. It trades 1.8% below its 200-day average, which is falling.

How far is Sempreon from its 52-week high?

Sempreon closed at $17.74 on Nov 2, 2026, 31.5% below its 52-week high of $25.88. Its 52-week low is $12.74.

How has Sempreon performed over the past year?

As of Nov 2, 2026, Sempreon is down 24.8% over the past year and down 24.9% so far in 2026.

Which sector and industry is Sempreon in?

Sempreon is in the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry, part of the Consumer Staples sector. 38 stocks in Consumer Staples are in Stage 2, 28.4% of the sector. See the Stage 2 stocks in Consumer Staples

About this companyConsumer Staples· Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries

MGP Ingredients, Inc. produces and supplies distilled spirits, branded spirits, and food ingredients worldwide. It operates in three segments: Distillery Solutions, Branded Spirits, and Ingredient Solutions. The Distillery Solutions segment processes corn and other grains, including rye, barley, wheat, barley malt, and milo into food grade alcohol and distillery co-products, such as dried distillers' grain; and offers food-grade alcohol for beverage applications, that include bourbon, rye, and other whiskeys, as well as grain neutral spirits, including vodka and gin. This segment also offers warehouse services, including barrel put away, barrel storage, and barrel retrieval services; and blending services. The Branded Spirits segment provides Tequila under the premium plus, ultra-premium, super premium, premium price tiers under the Penelope Bourbon, Yellowstone Bourbon, Rebel Bourbon, Remus Bourbon, Blood Oath Bourbon, Ezra Brooks Bourbon, Minor Case Straight Rye Whiskey, Rossville Union Straight Rye Whiskey, The Quiet Man Irish Whiskey, Green Hat Gin, Everclear grain alcohol, El Mayor Tequila, and Dos Primos names; mid branded spirits under the Brady's Irish Cream, Saint Brendan's Irish Cream Liqueur, Pearl Vodka, Lord Calvert Canadian Whisky, and Exotico Tequila names; and value branded spirits under the Arrow Cordials, Canada House Canadian Whisky, Lady Bligh Rum, and Juarez Tequila names, as well as private label products. The Ingredient Solutions segment provides specialty wheat starches for food applications, such as Fibersym, a resistant wheat starch; specialty wheat proteins for food applications under the Arise and Proterra names; gluten-free textured pea and soy proteins; commodity wheat starch for food and non-food applications; and commodity wheat proteins. It sells its products directly or through distributors to manufacturers and processors of finished packaged goods or to bakeries. The company was founded in 1941 and is based in Atchison, Kansas.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-11-02. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.