Specialty Chemical Stocks
43 US-listed specialty chemical companies above our tradable floor ($5 and $1 million a day), largest first, with each one's stage, price and valuation after the close.
43
companies
14 (33%)
in a Stage 2 uptrend
+4.5%
3-month return, weighted by size
3 · 6 · 19
in Stage 1 · 3 · 4
Only the Stage 2 ones →Filter them in the screener →All Materials stocks →Industry rotation →
Every specialty chemical stock we cover
| Stock | Stage | Close | Day | 3 months | From high | RS | P/E | Yield | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINLinde | Stage 1, wk 1 | $514.24 | +2.2% | +7.4% | -5.6% | 70 | 32.9 | 1.28% | $236B |
| ECLEcolab | Stage 2, wk 13 | $302.98 | +0.7% | +8.7% | -0.9% | 68 | 39.2 | 1.01% | $85.0B |
| SHWSherwin-Williams | Stage 4, wk 2 | $332.61 | +0.8% | -5.9% | -10.1% | 51 | 31.9 | 0.95% | $80.4B |
| APDAir Products and Chemicals | Stage 3, wk 5 | $316.43 | +1.5% | +8.7% | 0.0% | 76 | — | 2.39% | $70.5B |
| PPGPPG Industries | Stage 4, wk 4 | $119.52 | -0.4% | +5.5% | -7.5% | 72 | 16.2 | 2.69% | $26.4B |
| IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances | Stage 2, wk 22 | $93.02 | +2.4% | +16.0% | -1.2% | 86 | 92.9 | 1.76% | $23.7B |
| LYBLyondellBasell Industries NV | Stage 1, wk 1 | $68.64 | +5.0% | +14.4% | -14.9% | 88 | — | 4.36% | $22.2B |
| DDDuPont de Nemours | Stage 4, wk 7 | $140.05 | -0.4% | -0.4% | -8.3% | 80 | 36.3 | 1.79% | $18.9B |
| SQMSociedad Quimica y Minera | Stage 4, wk 12 | $54.65 | -3.1% | -16.9% | -41.1% | 71 | 11.6 | 4.15% | $15.6B |
| RPMRPM International | Stage 4, wk 4 | $102.44 | +0.2% | -7.6% | -13.4% | 51 | 18.8 | 2.28% | $13.1B |
| SSLSasol | Stage 2, wk 8 | $17.22 | +1.2% | +53.2% | -4.5% | 98 | 15.6 | — | $11.0B |
| ALBAlbemarle | Stage 4, wk 14 | $91.00 | -2.4% | -23.1% | -57.5% | 49 | 342.8 | 1.74% | $10.7B |
| SOLSSolstice Advanced Materials | Stage 4, wk 10 | $60.55 | -3.2% | -2.6% | -31.6% | 72 | 45.3 | 0.46% | $9.6B |
| WLKWestlake | Stage 4, wk 16 | $68.28 | +3.4% | -1.6% | -43.9% | 50 | — | 3.50% | $8.7B |
| ESIElement Solutions | Stage 4, wk 4 | $34.27 | -3.2% | -8.9% | -30.0% | 76 | 44.7 | 0.88% | $8.4B |
| EMNEastman Chemical | Stage 4, wk 5 | $66.53 | -2.1% | -6.4% | -15.2% | 64 | 17.0 | 5.29% | $7.6B |
| AXTAAxalta Coating Systems | Stage 3, wk 4 | $34.07 | +1.4% | -6.1% | -10.8% | 65 | 21.5 | — | $7.3B |
| NEUNewMarket | Stage 2, wk 19 | $783.66 | -2.4% | -8.0% | -18.3% | 59 | 18.8 | 1.36% | $7.2B |
| BCPCBalchem | Stage 3, wk 1 | $169.98 | -0.2% | -2.1% | -7.2% | 62 | 33.9 | 0.56% | $5.4B |
| SXTSensient Technologies | Stage 2, wk 24 | $117.63 | -10.6% | -6.7% | -14.4% | 77 | 35.3 | 1.24% | $5.0B |
| PRMPerimeter Solutions, SA | Stage 4, wk 1 | $28.06 | -1.6% | -8.0% | -25.7% | 77 | — | — | $4.6B |
| CLMTCalumet | Stage 2, wk 59 | $49.65 | +2.3% | +17.2% | -15.9% | 97 | — | — | $4.4B |
| AVNTAvient | Stage 2, wk 20 | $42.84 | -0.1% | +15.3% | -6.9% | 81 | 21.9 | 2.78% | $3.9B |
| CBTCabot | Stage 4, wk 1 | $74.43 | +0.8% | -16.4% | -19.9% | 62 | 20.8 | 2.50% | $3.8B |
| ASHAshland | Stage 2, wk 21 | $74.68 | +0.4% | +4.7% | -1.8% | 87 | 47.2 | 2.33% | $3.4B |
| HWKNHawkins | Stage 1, wk 1 | $152.53 | -0.8% | +15.7% | -10.9% | 51 | 34.5 | 0.61% | $3.2B |
| WDFCWD-40 | Stage 4, wk 6 | $220.61 | +0.5% | -2.4% | -16.0% | 67 | 34.6 | 2.12% | $3.0B |
| FULH. B. Fuller | Stage 4, wk 15 | $49.70 | 0.0% | -12.4% | -25.4% | 44 | 14.2 | 1.93% | $2.7B |
| KWRQuaker Houghton | Stage 3, wk 1 | $150.95 | -4.4% | -9.7% | -15.5% | 67 | 27.9 | 1.35% | $2.6B |
| NGVTIngevity | Stage 4, wk 2 | $74.32 | -1.4% | +1.2% | -4.6% | 80 | 99.8 | — | $2.6B |
| IOSPInnospec | Stage 2, wk 21 | $99.89 | -1.5% | +16.9% | -1.5% | 81 | 20.1 | 1.80% | $2.5B |
| CCChemours | Stage 4, wk 10 | $13.53 | +2.6% | -20.5% | -51.1% | 54 | — | 2.70% | $2.0B |
| MTXMinerals Technologies | Stage 4, wk 5 | $62.74 | +1.5% | -16.4% | -24.0% | 65 | — | 0.76% | $1.9B |
| STDNStandard Nuclear | — | $11.97 | -6.9% | +55.9% | — | — | — | — | $1.9B |
| SCLStepan | Stage 2, wk 22 | $69.61 | -0.5% | +10.5% | -0.5% | 89 | — | 2.47% | $1.6B |
| ECVTEcovyst | Stage 4, wk 9 | $10.12 | -1.2% | -16.0% | -32.4% | 70 | 42.7 | — | $1.1B |
| ODCOil-Dri Corporation Of America | Stage 3, wk 8 | $71.45 | -2.5% | -26.7% | -32.7% | 76 | 19.1 | 1.22% | $1.0B |
| KROKronos Worldwide | Stage 2, wk 11 | $7.50 | +0.7% | +22.7% | -15.3% | 88 | — | 2.67% | $863M |
| KOPKoppers Holdings | Stage 3, wk 5 | $41.50 | -0.9% | -18.0% | -20.5% | 83 | — | 0.87% | $785M |
| MATVMativ Holdings | Stage 2, wk 8 | $11.34 | +0.8% | +26.1% | -22.3% | 60 | 7.5 | 3.41% | $626M |
| ASPNAspen Aerogels | Stage 2, wk 4 | $5.05 | -6.3% | +6.8% | -38.0% | 30 | — | — | $419M |
| OECOrion | Stage 4, wk 5 | $5.60 | +1.1% | -18.0% | -32.2% | 58 | — | 1.57% | $316M |
| FFFutureFuel | Stage 2, wk 33 | $5.67 | -0.4% | +15.9% | -10.8% | 85 | — | 0.72% | $249M |
Specialty Chemical Stocks: quick answers
How many specialty chemical stocks are in an uptrend?
As of Oct 30, 2026, 14 of the 43 US-listed specialty chemical stocks we cover are in Stage 2, the uptrend phase, including Ecolab (ECL), International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF), Sasol (SSL), NewMarket (NEU) and Sensient Technologies (SXT).
What is the largest specialty chemical stock?
Linde (LIN), with a market value of $236B. It closed at $514.24 on Oct 30, 2026, in Stage 1.
Which specialty chemical stocks are near their 52-week high?
As of Oct 30, 2026, 6 are within 5% of a 52-week high: Ecolab (ECL), Air Products and Chemicals (APD), International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF), Sasol (SSL), Ashland (ASH) and Ingevity (NGVT).
End-of-day data for common stocks and ADRs on the NYSE, Nasdaq and NYSE American, computed after each US close and dated to the trading session.