Skip to main content
Indian stocks: Visit www.stage2stocks.com →

Mesa Royalty Trust

Stage 4 · Declining · week 24

As of Oct 22, 2026, Mesa Royalty Trust is in Stage 4, the downtrend phase, now in week 24 (since May 4, 2026). It closed at $2.07, 61.0% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling.

Mesa Royalty Trust owns overriding royalty interests in various oil and gas producing properties in the United States. More about the company

$2.07
+6.43% today
$3.9M · Micro cap
Market Neutral — Building

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining, below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is MTR early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every US stock we cover, after every close.

Get Pro · $19 a month

Renews monthly until you cancel. Cancel any time in Plan & billing.

Loading price chart…
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-08-16 → 2026-10-22
S4 17w
S4 28w
S4 20w
S4 25w
2023-08-162026-10-22
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S3 6w → S4 11w → S1 2w → S4 17w → S1 2w → S4 28w → S1 12w → S4 5w → S1 1w → S4 13w → S1 11w → S4 20w → S1 11w → S2 1w → S4 25w current
Total tracked: 165 weeks across 15 stage runs.

MTR among Oil & Gas E&P71st of 74 by relative strength

All 74 →
Stocks in Oil & Gas E&P ranked by relative strength, with stage and one-month change
#StockStageRS1M
1GTEStage 2 · wk 998+13.8%
2BTEStage 2 · wk 797+16.2%
3APAStage 2 · wk 1096+13.7%
4OBEStage 2 · wk 895+3.2%
5CRTStage 2 · wk 895+15.6%
6REPXStage 2 · wk 895+24.4%
7PRStage 2 · wk 1195+12.5%
8SMStage 2 · wk 994+12.0%
…71MTRStage 4 · wk 2420−12.7%
vs 52W High
-61.0%
$1.95 lo$5.31 hi
61.0% below 52W high, deep Stage 4 damage
In Stage 4, distance from the 52-week high reflects an ongoing decline, not a discount.
Stage Maturity
Week 24
1w13w26w
Week 24, extended decline
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure. No length of decline marks a bottom on its own.
vs 200 DMA
-44.3%
200 DMA: $3.71 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200-day average, the hallmark of a downtrend. Stage analysis waits for that to reverse before buying.
Rel Volume
1.29x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low-volume bounces are typical. They lack real buyers and are easy to mistake for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
Short-term trend rolling over
Two reads of momentum. The arrow shows the direction of the short-term trend: rising (↑ or ↗), flat (→) or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ mark appears when our trend model reads the move as gaining speed on top of the longer trend. Strongest when both agree.
1M
-12.7%
3M
-28.4%
6M
-55.5%
YTD
-50.4%
1Y
-56.9%
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2023-04-27
8 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2019-05-10.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding. Staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-22S4
Wk 24 · Vol 1.29x
2026-10-21S4
Wk 24 · Vol 0.44x
2026-10-20S4
Wk 24 · Vol 0.05x
2026-10-19S4
Wk 24 · Vol 0.10x
2026-10-16S4
Wk 24 · Vol 0.67x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 23 · Vol 0.15x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 23 · Vol 1.49x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 23 · Vol 0.81x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 23 · Vol 3.34x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 23 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 22 · Vol 2.93x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 22 · Vol 0.15x
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
$2.39
200 DMA
$3.71
52W High
$5.31
52W Low
$1.95
5D Low
$1.95
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
$2.47
60d High
$2.94
120d High
$4.63
250d High
$5.31
Next resistance
+19.3%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
10.3
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-33.3%
Revenue -28.4%
ROE
+11.6%
Profit margin +66.0%
Dividend Yield
7.21%
P/B 1.2

Mesa Royalty Trust: quick answers

What stage is Mesa Royalty Trust in?

As of Oct 22, 2026, Mesa Royalty Trust (MTR) is in Stage 4, the downtrend phase. It entered Stage 4 on May 4, 2026 and is in week 24. What the four stages mean

Is Mesa Royalty Trust in an uptrend?

No. Mesa Royalty Trust is in a Stage 4 downtrend. It trades 44.3% below its 200-day average, which is falling.

How far is Mesa Royalty Trust from its 52-week high?

Mesa Royalty Trust closed at $2.07 on Oct 22, 2026, 61.0% below its 52-week high of $5.31. Its 52-week low is $1.95.

How has Mesa Royalty Trust performed over the past year?

As of Oct 22, 2026, Mesa Royalty Trust is down 56.9% over the past year and down 50.4% so far in 2026.

Which sector and industry is Mesa Royalty Trust in?

Mesa Royalty Trust is in the Oil & Gas E&P industry, part of the Energy sector.

About this companyEnergy· Oil & Gas E&P

Mesa Royalty Trust owns overriding royalty interests in various oil and gas producing properties in the United States. It holds interests in oil and gas properties located in the Hugoton field of Kansas; and the San Juan Basin field of northwestern New Mexico and southwestern Colorado. Mesa Royalty Trust was founded in 1979 and is based in Houston, Texas.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-22. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.